Is Wilde Brands Crispy Buffalo Style Chicken Chips Made From Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bone broth
  • natural chicken breast
  • natural flavors

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, buffalo-style chips deliver a tangy, spicy taste with firm crunch, commonly used for quick snacking, salad toppings, or soup garnishes. Reviewers note consistent bold flavor and satisfying texture, while some mention variable heat intensity and occasional brittleness; packaging is frequently described as convenient for on-the-go consumption in resealable bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural* Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Chicken Bone Broth, Maltodextrin, Aged Cayenne Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices), Salt, Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract, White Pepper, Vinegar, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavors. Contains: Egg Whites.

Check Wilde Brands Crispy Buffalo Style Chicken Chips Made From Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch