Is Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, smooth texture and a snappy casing; commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for hot dogs, sandwiches, quick weeknight meals, and backyard cookouts. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about casing splitting during high-heat cooking and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mechanically separated turkey, water, salt, contains 2% or less of corn syrup solids, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, spices, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct is available at 2 retailers

SafewayTarget

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking