Is Foster Farms Turkey Variety Pack - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dark turkey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey thigh meat
  • turkey broth
  • white turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

dark turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Turkey: White Turkey, Turkey Broth, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite. Turkey Ham: Turkey Thigh Meat, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring. Turkey Bologna: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite. Turkey Pastrami: Dark Turkey, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Foster Farms Turkey Variety Pack - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Turkey Variety Pack - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep