Is Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415
  • 1422

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce with a smoky-sweet, tangy flavor profile and smooth, pourable squeeze-bottle texture. Commonly used for brushing on grilled meats, as a dipping condiment for fries and nuggets, glazing ribs, or adding flavor to sandwiches and burgers. Reviewers note convenient dispensing and often mention sweetness level and consistency preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Sugar Syrup, Apple Pure, Water, Maize Th ickener (1422), Food Acid (260), Salt, Molasses, N atural Flavours (Contain Steviol Glycosides), Spic es, Colour (150d), Thickener (415).<br> <b><br></b > <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking
Vegan? Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL | Spoonful