Is Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL Vegetarian?

Description
Fountain Satay Sauce is a 250ml Australian sauce that has been made in Australia since 1906. It is a popular choice to accompany lamb or steaks, and can also be used to create a quick dip by adding it to sour cream or yogurt. Fountain sauces, including the Satay Sauce, are known for their rich history and heritage. People appreciate the taste of Fountain sauces and believe they have a lot of history and heritage. Additionally, it is mentioned that people think Fountain Satay Sauce tastes better than fake jelly mint sauce.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
- 471
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fountain Satay Sauce is a 250ml Australian sauce that has been made in Australia since 1906. It is a popular choice to accompany lamb or steaks, and can also be used to create a quick dip by adding it to sour cream or yogurt. Fountain sauces, including the Satay Sauce, are known for their rich history and heritage. People appreciate the taste of Fountain sauces and believe they have a lot of history and heritage. Additionally, it is mentioned that people think Fountain Satay Sauce tastes better than fake jelly mint sauce.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Crunchy <b>Peanut </b>Butter (16%) Roasted <b>Peanut</b>, Stabiliser (471), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (<b>Soy</b>, Maize), Onion, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Capsicum, Garlic, Food Acid (260), Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Spices, Emulsifier (322) (<b>Soy</b>), Colours (150d, 160c), Thickener (415). <b>Contains: Peanut, Soy.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame.</b>
Check Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fountain Satay Sauce 250mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


