Is Fountain Tomato Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Limited-edition squeeze-bottle condiment offers a smooth, thick, squeezable texture and a balanced sweet-and-tart flavor profile; commonly used as a dip for fries, a topping for burgers and sandwiches, or a condiment for snacking. Customer reviews often note consistent overall taste, convenient dispensing, and collectible packaging tied to regional AFL branding.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Limited-edition squeeze-bottle condiment offers a smooth, thick, squeezable texture and a balanced sweet-and-tart flavor profile; commonly used as a dip for fries, a topping for burgers and sandwiches, or a condiment for snacking. Customer reviews often note consistent overall taste, convenient dispensing, and collectible packaging tied to regional AFL branding.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (78%), Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (260), Natural Flavour.
Check Fountain Tomato Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Tomato Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fountain Tomato Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


