Is Four Brothers Old Fashioned Dill Dip, Old Fashioned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC & CITRIC ACID, GELATIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, {PRESERVATIVE}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}, NATURAL FLAVOR), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DILL WEED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Four Brothers Old Fashioned Dill Dip, Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing