Is Four Brothers Smoky Bacon Small Batch Gourmet Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PREVENT MOLD), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EGGS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), PAPRIKA), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HONEY, SODIUM DIACETATE), LIQUID SMOKE (PURIFIED NATURAL WOOD SMOKE, WATER), GARLIC, ONION, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Four Brothers Smoky Bacon Small Batch Gourmet Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping