Is Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cow's milk
  • asiago cheese
  • grana padano cheese
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, moderately thick texture with pronounced, balanced savory flavor, layered notes, and pleasant aroma; consumers commonly use it stirred into hot pasta, layered in baked dishes, spread on pizza, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and rich mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Basil Leaf), Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Carrots, Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Asiago Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet)

Check Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping