Is FOUR CHEESE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cow milk
  • blue cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • buttermilk
  • +5 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reduced lactose whey
cow milk
blue cheese

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Silicate, Romano Cheese (Sheep And Cow Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Onion, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Tocopherols), Citric Acid, Color (Yellow 5 & 6), Contains Milk

Check FOUR CHEESE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep