Is FOUR CHEESE BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO & BLEU CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural & artificial flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural & artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY [FROM MILK], MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), WHEY (FROM MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check FOUR CHEESE BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO & BLEU CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep