Is Four Cheese Lasagna - Heat &Serve Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • romano cheese
  • ricotta cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese, Fresh Pasta Sheets (Durum Semolina, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water), Tomato Herb Sauce (Plum Tomatoes (Vine Ripened Fresh Plum Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Fresh Basil Leaf, Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Onions, Crushed Tomatoes (Fresh Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Salt), Garlic, Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Pepper, Spices), Mozzarella, Parmesan, Romano Cheese, Liquid Whole Eggs

Check Four Cheese Lasagna - Heat &Serve against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Four Cheese Lasagna - Heat &Serve is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Four Cheese Lasagna - Heat &Serve | Spoonful