Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, BLEU & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, FOUR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • reduced-lactose whey
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +4 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT)], CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), CITRIC ACID.

Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, BLEU & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep