Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides
- parmesan cheese
- +4 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP AND COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, LACTIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVE (TOCOPHEROLS, TBHQ), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), COLOR (TURMERIC, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), GUAR GUM, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Granule, Powder


