Is Four Cheese Ravioli 1.20kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
whey
fontina cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palm Oil, Cellulose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cheese Cultures, Lactic Acid (preservative), Annatto (for Color), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Eggs, Potato Flakes (potato, Mono And Diglycerides, Turmeric, Sodium Phosphate (preservative)), Potato Starch, Citrus Peel, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast, Sucrose, Salt, Whey), Oil, Salt, Pasta (wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Water, Whole Egg, Salt), Beta Carotene Color. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Four Cheese Ravioli 1.20kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SaltyRichNutty
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch