Is Four Cheese Ravioli - 1 LB Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • water semolina flour
  • extra fancy durum
  • durum flour
  • semolina
  • wheat flour

water semolina flour

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Water Semolina Flour [Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Extra Fancy Durum [Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Eggs, Filling: Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt and Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum and Guar Gum)], Bread Crumbs [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast and Salt], Mozzarella/Provolone [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Imported Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Sheep's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)] Parmesan Cheese [Part-Skimmed Cow’s Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Eggs, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Parsley, Chives.

Check Four Cheese Ravioli - 1 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Four Cheese Ravioli - 1 LB is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping