Is Four Cheese Ravioli - 1 LB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skimmed cows milk
  • imported romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella/provolone
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Water Semolina Flour [Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Extra Fancy Durum [Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Eggs, Filling: Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt and Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum and Guar Gum)], Bread Crumbs [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast and Salt], Mozzarella/Provolone [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Imported Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Sheep's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)] Parmesan Cheese [Part-Skimmed Cow’s Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Eggs, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Parsley, Chives.

Check Four Cheese Ravioli - 1 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Four Cheese Ravioli - 1 LB is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping