Is FOUR CHEESE RICOTTA, CHEDDAR, ROMANO, PARMESAN MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milkfat
  • ricotta cheese
  • from milk
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE.

Check FOUR CHEESE RICOTTA, CHEDDAR, ROMANO, PARMESAN MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish