Is FOUR CHEESE RISOTTO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- grated parmigiano reggiano cheese
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese blend
- gouda cheese
- rennet
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARBORIO RICE, PROCESS CHEESE FOOD IN POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE, GOUDA CHEESE AND BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GRATED PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check FOUR CHEESE RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR CHEESE RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


