Is Four Seasons French Fries Golden & Crispy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These golden, crispy fries deliver a pronounced savory flavor with a crunchy exterior and tender interior. Frequently used as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and steaks or served with dips at snacks and gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite reliable crisping, even browning, convenience, and minor occasional variability in texture after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES (91%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Dextrin, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Paonka Extract, Turmeric Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum.

Check Four Seasons French Fries Golden & Crispy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking