Is Four Seasons Hash Browns Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp-edged, tender-centered shredded pieces deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a coarse, slightly chewy texture; commonly pan-fried or oven-baked for breakfasts, hashes, and casseroles. Reviews often note quick preparation, consistent browning, and good value, while some cite uneven crispiness and occasional clumping. Users also mention easy freezing and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp-edged, tender-centered shredded pieces deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a coarse, slightly chewy texture; commonly pan-fried or oven-baked for breakfasts, hashes, and casseroles. Reviews often note quick preparation, consistent browning, and good value, while some cite uneven crispiness and occasional clumping. Users also mention easy freezing and reheating.
Ingredients
SHREDDED POTATO (96%), SUNFLOWER OIL (2%), ONION (1.5%), Potato Flakes, Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Dextrose, Flavouring, Turmeric.
Check Four Seasons Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Seasons Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


