Is Four Seasons Hash Browns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged, tender-centered shredded pieces deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a coarse, slightly chewy texture; commonly pan-fried or oven-baked for breakfasts, hashes, and casseroles. Reviews often note quick preparation, consistent browning, and good value, while some cite uneven crispiness and occasional clumping. Users also mention easy freezing and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED POTATO (96%), SUNFLOWER OIL (2%), ONION (1.5%), Potato Flakes, Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Dextrose, Flavouring, Turmeric.

Check Four Seasons Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal Prep