Is Four Star Chocolate Cake, 5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (corn starch, cane sugar), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), heavy whipping cream (cream, carrageenan), cocoa powder, salt, natural flavor), chocolate mousse cake (heavy cream, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin - an emulsifier, vanilla), eggs, sugar, corn syrup, rum, kosher gelatin, sugar, corn starch, carob bean gum, cellulose gum, agar, salt, flour, buttermilk, soybean oil, cocoa powder, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), inverted sugar, white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soya lecithin, vanilla)), chocolate decoration (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, whole milk powder)

Check Four Star Chocolate Cake, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Four Star Chocolate Cake, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking