Is Four Star Chocolate Cake, 5 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (corn starch, cane sugar), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), heavy whipping cream (cream, carrageenan), cocoa powder, salt, natural flavor), chocolate mousse cake (heavy cream, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin - an emulsifier, vanilla), eggs, sugar, corn syrup, rum, kosher gelatin, sugar, corn starch, carob bean gum, cellulose gum, agar, salt, flour, buttermilk, soybean oil, cocoa powder, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), inverted sugar, white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soya lecithin, vanilla)), chocolate decoration (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, whole milk powder)

Check Four Star Chocolate Cake, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Four Star Chocolate Cake, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking