Is Four'N Twenty Beef & CC's Nacho Cheese Pies 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains milk
  • nacho cheese flavour
  • cheese sauce
  • cheese
  • animal fats
  • australian beef
  • 481
  • 1422
  • 415
  • margarine
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Australian Beef (18%), Margarine (Vegetable Oils and/or Animal Fats, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a), Water, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Salt, Flavour), Cheese Sauce (5%) (Water, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme), Mineral Salts (452, 339), Thickeners (1442, 415), Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (160a), Butyric Acid), Thickener (1422), Nacho Cheese Flavour (2%) (Contains Milk, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Acidity Regulators (262, 330, 270), Mineral Salt (508), Colour (160c)), Textured Soy Protein (Colour (150a)), Pastry Mix (Contains Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)), Corn Chip Garnish (0.2%) (Contains Wheat, Colours (160c, 160b, 100), Acidity Regulator (330)), Salt, Glaze (Contains Milk, Mineral Salt (450), Colour (160a), Thickener (415)), Processing Aid (Contains Wheat).

Check Four'N Twenty Beef & CC's Nacho Cheese Pies 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Four'N Twenty Beef & CC's Nacho Cheese Pies 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep