Is Four'N Twenty Traveller Microwavable Classic Beef Pie each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal fat
  • beef
  • 415
  • 481
  • 621
  • 1422
  • +3 more

animal fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef (Min 25%), Wheat Flour, Margarine (Vegetable Oil and/or Animal Fat, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (307b (Soy)), Thickener (1422), Seasoning (Contains Wheat, Flavour Enhancer (621)), Textured Soy Protein (Soy, Colour (150a)), Onion, Pastry Mix (Contains Wheat, Mineral Salts (508, 341, 500), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)), Mineral Salts (508, 450), Colour (150c), Pepper, Glaze (Contains Mineral Salts (500, 451), Thickener (415), Colour (160b)), Processing Aid (Contains Wheat).

Check Four'N Twenty Traveller Microwavable Classic Beef Pie each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Four'N Twenty Traveller Microwavable Classic Beef Pie each is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go