Is Fox's Chocolatey Winter Desserts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (23%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], White Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Palm Oil, White Chocolate with Caramel (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Caramel Powder with Milk Fat (Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Sugar, Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk, Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Salt], Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maple Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Radish Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum
Check Fox's Chocolatey Winter Desserts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fox's Chocolatey Winter Desserts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Peanut Butter & Co.® Dark Chocolatey Dreams™ Peanut Butter Spread 16 oz. Jar
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Where to buy
Fox's Chocolatey Winter Desserts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


