Is Fox's Chocolatey Winter Desserts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • caramel powder with milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • dextrose
  • white chocolate with caramel
  • white chocolate
  • butter oil
  • +2 more

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (23%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], White Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Palm Oil, White Chocolate with Caramel (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Caramel Powder with Milk Fat (Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Sugar, Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk, Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Salt], Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maple Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Radish Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum

Check Fox's Chocolatey Winter Desserts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fox's Chocolatey Winter Desserts is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go