Is Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • di-calcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Butter (Milk), Caramel Pieces, Salted Butter Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Water, Glycerol, Oat Fibre, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Stabiliser: Di-calcium Phosphate, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Plain Caramel), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Dark Chocolate Chips Contain Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum

Check Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go