Is Fox's Fabulously Biscuit Selection 550G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- butter
- milk chocolate chunks
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- butter oil
- milk
- whey powder
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Milk Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal, White Chocolate Chunks (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Flavour Apple Jam (Apple Puree, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Acid: Citric Acid), Butter (Milk), Rolled Oats, Desiccated Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Molasses, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Dextrose, Colour: Carotenes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check Fox's Fabulously Biscuit Selection 550G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fox's Fabulously Biscuit Selection 550G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fox's Fabulously Biscuit Selection 550G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


