Is Fox's Fabulously Biscuit Selection 550G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • white chocolate
  • dextrose
  • chocolate powder
  • butter
  • +5 more

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Milk Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal, White Chocolate Chunks (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Flavour Apple Jam (Apple Puree, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Acid: Citric Acid), Butter (Milk), Rolled Oats, Desiccated Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Molasses, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Dextrose, Colour: Carotenes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check Fox's Fabulously Biscuit Selection 550G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fox's Fabulously Biscuit Selection 550G is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoIceland

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping