Is Fox's Favourites 9 Varieties Biscuit Selection 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • hydrolysed wheat gluten
  • flavouring
  • rolled oats
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], White Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier. Soya Lecithin], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam (2%) [Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colour: Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Acid: Citric Acid], Rolled Oats, Butter (Milk), Dark Chocolate Chunks (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Alkalised Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates, Disodium Diphosphates, Salt, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Plant, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Safflower, Apple, Carrot, Blackcurrant, Hibiscus), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Vegetable Glycerine, Colour: Carotenes, Mik Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 26% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum

Check Fox's Favourites 9 Varieties Biscuit Selection 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping