Is Fox's Favourites 9 Varieties Biscuit Selection 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • mik chocolate
  • chocolate powder
  • butter
  • +5 more

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], White Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier. Soya Lecithin], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam (2%) [Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colour: Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Acid: Citric Acid], Rolled Oats, Butter (Milk), Dark Chocolate Chunks (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Alkalised Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates, Disodium Diphosphates, Salt, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Plant, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Safflower, Apple, Carrot, Blackcurrant, Hibiscus), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Vegetable Glycerine, Colour: Carotenes, Mik Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 26% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum

Check Fox's Favourites 9 Varieties Biscuit Selection 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Fox's Favourites 9 Varieties Biscuit Selection 350g | Spoonful