Is Fox's Favourites 9 Varieties Biscuit Selection 350g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], White Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier. Soya Lecithin], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam (2%) [Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colour: Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Acid: Citric Acid], Rolled Oats, Butter (Milk), Dark Chocolate Chunks (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Alkalised Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates, Disodium Diphosphates, Salt, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Plant, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Safflower, Apple, Carrot, Blackcurrant, Hibiscus), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Vegetable Glycerine, Colour: Carotenes, Mik Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 26% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum

Check Fox's Favourites 9 Varieties Biscuit Selection 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegetarian? Fox's Favourites 9 Varieties Biscuit Selection 350g | Spoonful