Is Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • white chocolate
  • white chocolate chunks
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • dried whey
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Milk Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Dark Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Soya Lecithin], Invert Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal, Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Apple Purée, Colour: Anthocyanins; Falvouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Acid: Citic Acid), White Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Oats, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Falvouring], Salt, Molasses, Dextrose, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Colour: Carotenes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate Chunks Cocoa Solids 49% minimum, White Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 23%, Milk Solids 24% minimum

Check Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fox's Festive Snowman Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking