Is Fragrance Free Lotion for Dry & Sensitive Skin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholesterol
- gelatin
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- cetyl-pg hydroxyethyl palmitamide
- +2 more
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Petrolatum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Sodium Chloride, Cetyl-PG Hydroxyethyl Palmitamide, Butylene Glycol, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Cholesterol, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Phytosphingosine, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum, Ceramide EOP.
Check Fragrance Free Lotion for Dry & Sensitive Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fragrance Free Lotion for Dry & Sensitive Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
Eucerin Lotion, Light Feel, Advanced Repair, Fragrance Free
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Where to buy
Fragrance Free Lotion for Dry & Sensitive Skin is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


