Is Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classic - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, smooth Alfredo sauce with mild, savory flavor and a spreadable, pourable texture; commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich vegetables and protein dishes. Reviewers note convenient jarred format, consistent heat-and-serve ease, and generally favorable creaminess, with occasional comments about seasoning levels and thickness variation and easy reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- butter
- whey
- milk
- romano cheese
- cheese blend
- cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavoring
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth Alfredo sauce with mild, savory flavor and a spreadable, pourable texture; commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich vegetables and protein dishes. Reviewers note convenient jarred format, consistent heat-and-serve ease, and generally favorable creaminess, with occasional comments about seasoning levels and thickness variation and easy reheating.
Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, CHEESE BLEND [GRANULAR, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), CHABLIS WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), SUGAR, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classic - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classic - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classic - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


