Is Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Cheese Blend (Granular, Parmesan, And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Chablis Wine (Contains Sulfites), Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping