Is FRANCESCO RINALDI, TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, MEAT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory sauce with a robust flavor and a thick, chunky texture; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, convenient jarred readiness, and suitability for spaghetti, lasagna, meatballs, and baked pasta dishes. Shoppers often cite dependable taste and value, with occasional comments about slight sweetness or saltiness across many online reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Ground Beef, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Onions, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt,enzymes), Spices, Dried Garlic, Contains: Milk

Check FRANCESCO RINALDI, TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, MEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRANCESCO RINALDI, TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, MEAT is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping