Is Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • lactic acid
  • fumaric acid
  • sugar
  • vegetable oil
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid, when produced commercially, typically does not contain corn. However, when lactic is produced organically, it is typically done through corn fermentation.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain pre-sliced sourdough offers a mildly tangy flavor, crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy crumb. Slices hold up well to toasting, sandwiches and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly praise consistent slicing and hearty texture for grilling, while some mention occasional variability in freshness or crust crunch across loaves, packaging, or shipment issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Wheat Sourdough [Fermented Wheat Flour], Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid.

Check Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking