Is Frank Feels Festive Peppermint Candy Canes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), natural flavour, allura red, tartrazine, brilliant blue, glycerin, canola oil, and sunflower lecithin are also used. It may contain Milk , Egg, Soy, and Wheat.

Check Frank Feels Festive Peppermint Candy Canes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go