Is Franken Juice Zero Sugar Bucked Up Energy Limited Edition Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • taurine
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • beta-alanine

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Beta-Alanine, Taurine, Caffeine Anhydrous (300mg), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Acesulfame Potassium, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, Pyridoxine HCl (Vitamin B6), Methylcobalamin (Vitamin B12), L-Theanine, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, AlphaSize® Alpha GPC, Methyliberine (as Dynamine™), Theacrine (as TeaCrine®), Huperzine A.

Check Franken Juice Zero Sugar Bucked Up Energy Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Commonly used for
DrinkingPreworkout