Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Plump sausages offer a pronounced snap from the natural casing, a firm, juicy interior and a mildly smoky, savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns at barbecues and casual meals, reviewers note consistent texture and authentic taste, with occasional comments about uneven browning or split casings during cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite, In A Natural Lamb Casing

Check Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing | Spoonful