Is Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing Vegan?

Description
Plump sausages offer a pronounced snap from the natural casing, a firm, juicy interior and a mildly smoky, savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns at barbecues and casual meals, reviewers note consistent texture and authentic taste, with occasional comments about uneven browning or split casings during cooking.

Description
Plump sausages offer a pronounced snap from the natural casing, a firm, juicy interior and a mildly smoky, savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns at barbecues and casual meals, reviewers note consistent texture and authentic taste, with occasional comments about uneven browning or split casings during cooking.
Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite, In A Natural Lamb Casing
Check Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


