No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Plump sausages offer a pronounced snap from the natural casing, a firm, juicy interior and a mildly smoky, savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns at barbecues and casual meals, reviewers note consistent texture and authentic taste, with occasional comments about uneven browning or split casings during cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite, In A Natural Lamb Casing

Check Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep