This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Plump sausages offer a pronounced snap from the natural casing, a firm, juicy interior and a mildly smoky, savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns at barbecues and casual meals, reviewers note consistent texture and authentic taste, with occasional comments about uneven browning or split casings during cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite, In A Natural Lamb Casing

Check Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing | Spoonful