Is Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing Pescatarian?

Description
Plump sausages offer a pronounced snap from the natural casing, a firm, juicy interior and a mildly smoky, savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns at barbecues and casual meals, reviewers note consistent texture and authentic taste, with occasional comments about uneven browning or split casings during cooking.
Why it's not pescatarian
- in a natural lamb casing
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- contains 2% or less of salt, potassium lactate, flavorings
in a natural lamb casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump sausages offer a pronounced snap from the natural casing, a firm, juicy interior and a mildly smoky, savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns at barbecues and casual meals, reviewers note consistent texture and authentic taste, with occasional comments about uneven browning or split casings during cooking.
Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite, In A Natural Lamb Casing
Check Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Frankfurters, Old Tyme, Natural Casing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


