Is Franklin Farms Extra Firm Vegan Tofu, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta-lactone

Check Franklin Farms Extra Firm Vegan Tofu, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Franklin Farms Extra Firm Vegan Tofu, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSandwich