Is Franklin Farms Organic Original Tempeh Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • cultured organic soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense texture with a mild nutty, slightly earthy flavor; holds shape when sliced and crisps when pan‑fried. Commonly marinated, grilled, sautéed, crumbled into salads, stir‑fries or sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent firmness, a subtle fermented tang for some, and recommend seasoning or marinating to enhance flavor. Versatile in many recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Organic Soybean, Water. Contains: Soy

Check Franklin Farms Organic Original Tempeh against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich