Is Frankly Fresh Chicken Breast Burrito Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavors with a primarily tender, slightly fibrous protein component and soft, mixed textures. Commonly used as a quick, reheatable meal for workday lunches or easy dinners; reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience while noting occasional uneven heating and occasional dry patches in the protein, and simple preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless (marinated In 12% Solution Of Water And Kosher Salt, Brown Rice, White Rice, Black Beans, Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Monterey Jack Cheese (grade A Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes And Cultures), Tomatillos, Anaheim Chile Peppers, Corn, Onions, Cheddar Cheese (grade A Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto Color), Green Onions, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Cornstarch, Chili Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, New Mexico Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil [anti Dusting Agent]), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic And Onion Powder, Red Pepper Chili Flakes, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Frankly Fresh Chicken Breast Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking